SPONSORED LINKS


EXCLUSIVE NEWS: AlDub and Kapuso celebs rules the 2nd Alta Media Icon Awards!

EXCLUSIVE NEWS: AlDub and Kapuso celebs rules the 2nd Alta Media Icon Awards!




Students of the University of Perpetual Help have made their voices heard in the 2nd Alta Media Icon Awards, wherein they recognized many Kapuso personalities and shows for their superior contribution to the media industry.

The Alta Media Icon Awards gives recognition for excellence in Print, Broadcast, Film, Recording, Advertising and Social Media.

Among the awardees are the Eat Bulaga power couple Maine Mendoza and Alden Richards. Fresh off their successful romantic flick ‘Imagine You & Me,’ the two bagged the recognition for the Most Promising Female and Male star.

In addition, Kapuso comedy shows and comedians also dominated the 2016 Alta Media Icon Awards.

Pepito Manaloto grabbed the award for Best Comedy program. Meanwhile, Bossing Vic Sotto and his role in Vampire Ang Daddy Ko earned him the recognition of Best Comedy Actor for TV, while Kapuso leading lady Carla Abellana will bring home the award for Best Comedy Actress for TV for her character as Majay in Ismol Family.

Eugene Domingo’s high-rating show Celebrity Bluff won in the category of Best Game Show.

Moreover, GMA News pillar and 24Oras anchor Mike Enriquez bagged the award for Best Male TV personality and Jessica Soho will be getting recognition for Best Magazine Show host for Kapuso Mo. Jessica Soho.

The 2nd Alta Media Icon awarding ceremony will be held on September 29 at the Ernesto Palanca Crisostomo Hall inside the University of Perpetual Help System DALTA Las PiƱas Campus.

Here are the list of the other winners:

TELEVISION Best Magazine Show - Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
Best Documentary Program - I-Witness
Best Travel Show - Biyahe ni Drew
Best Lifestyle Program - Ang Pinaka
Best Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show - Mars
Best Comedy Program - Pepito Manaloto
Best Game Show - Celebrity Bluff
Best Magazine Show Host - Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho)
Best Documentary Program Host - Kara David (I-Witness)
Best Male TV News Personality - Mike Enriquez (24 Oras)
Best Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show Host - Suzi Entrata-Abrera (Mars)
Best Travel Show Host - Drew Arellano (Biyahe ni Drew)
Best Lifestyle Program Host - Tonipet Gaba (Pop Talk)
Best Comedy Actress for TV - Carla Abellana (Ismol Family)
Best Comedy Actor for TV - Vic Sotto (Vampire Ang Daddy Ko)
Most Promising Female Star - Maine Mendoza
Most Promising Male Star - Alden Richards  
RADIO Best Female AM Radio Personality - Susan Enriquez (Easy Easy Lang, DZBB Super Radyo 594)

Congratulations and more power, mga Kapuso!

Credits/ Source : GMA NETWORK

Watch the video below and comment your reactions.







Previous
Next Post »
Thanks for your comment

Popular Posts